WATER QUALITY REPORT – 2021

Freemansburg Mobile Home Park – PWSID 3480012

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua de beber.  Tradúzcalo ó hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.  (This report contains very important information about your drinking water.  Translate it or speak with someone who understands it.)

This report has been prepared and distributed as required by the Safe Water Drinking Act.  It is intended to inform and assure consumers about the quality of their drinking water.

Last year, we conducted more than 350 tests for several drinking water contaminants and found no levels that exceeded the guidelines established by the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (PADEP) and the US Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA).  This report summarizes the quality of water we provided last year.  Included are details about the sources of water, what it contains, and how it compares to PADEP standards.  For more information about your water, please contact Kenneth L. Fulford at (610) 216-0150.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised individuals such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Our water comes from a well that is located in the park.  The park owns the land surrounding the wells and restricts any activity that could contaminate them.  The water is pumped out of the well and disinfected to protect you against microbial contaminants.  The water is then pumped into large storage tanks to assure that there is an ample supply at all times.  From the storage tanks, the water is pumped into the distribution system for your use.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk.

More information about contaminants can be obtained by calling the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at  800-426-4791.

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water before we treat it include:

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the concentration of certain contaminants provided by public water systems.  We treat our water according to these EPA regulations.  Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water that must provide the same protection for public health.

The table below lists all the drinking water contaminants that we detected during the 2021 calendar year.  The presence of these contaminants in the water does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk.  Unless otherwise noted, the data presented in this table is from testing done January 1 – December 31, 2021.  PADEP requires us to monitor for certain contaminants less than once per year, because the concentrations of these contaminants are not expected to vary significantly from year to year.  Some of the data, therefore, may be more than one year old, but is representative of the water quality.

Terms and abbreviations used below:

 

 

Chemical Contaminants MCL MCLG Highest Level Detected  Detection Range Sample Date Units Violation Y/N Typical Source of Contaminant
Nitrate 10 10 3.46 n/a 12/19/21 ppm NO fertilizer runoff, septic tank leachate
Chromium 100 100 1 n/a 12/19/21 ppb NO erosion of natural deposits
Barium 2 2 0.037 n/a 12/19/21 ppm NO erosion of natural deposits
Lead and Copper AL MCLG 90th Percentile Value Units # sites found above the AL Violation Y/N Typical Source of Contaminant
Lead 15 0 0 ppb 0 of 5 sites above AL NO corrosion of household plumbing systems
Copper 1.3 1.3 0.055 ppm 0 of 5 sites above AL NO corrosion of household plumbing systems
Chlorine Residual, ppm MRDL MRDLG Minimum Required Detection Range Date Low Value Month High Value Violation Y/N Typical Source of Contaminant  
Distribution, 2021 4 4 n/a 0.97-1.88 n/a FEB NO used to control microbes  
Entry Point, 2021 4 4 0.40 0.58-2.20 08/01/21 n/a NO used to control microbes  

 

 

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  We are responsible for providing high quality drinking water but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

All bacteria samples during 2021 were negative for E. coli.  There were no violations of the Ground Water Rule for 2021.